Home

Home

About the Band

    Tim

    Jim

    Cory

    Jeremy

    Rich

Upcoming Shows

Multimedia

Past Shows

History

Contact Us

Tim Obbink -Vocals
EQUIPMENT: “Vocal chords, mouth, tongue, soft pallet, lungs, and a Chet Atkins guitar.”

NICKNAMES: Obbs

PERSONAL HISTORY: Tim was born on January 2, 1978. He learned to play the guitar at an early age and taught himself to play the piano. As a freshman at Holland Christian High School, he joined the high school choir. Tim graduated from Holland Christian in 1996.

CURRENTLY LISTENING TO: Freddy Jones Band, the Samples, Ani deFranco, Shawn Colvin.

FAVORITE ALBUMS: Everytime You Say Goodbye, Allison Krouse and Union Station; Gordon, Barenaked Ladies; Wake Up Call, Freddy Jones Band.

FAVORITE SONG: “Star Spangled Banner”

FAVORITE PASTIME: Singing

FAVORITE MOVIE: Shawshank Redemption

BAND YOU PROBABLY SHOULD HAVE BEEN IN: The Jackson 5.

FUN FACTS: Tim’s been playing both the guitar and piano, singing, and writing his own songs for years even though he doesn’t know how to read music. After running over and killing two deer in The Green Room van on the way to a show the night before deer season opened, Tim memorialized the event by painting “2 deer killed here” on the front of the van. Look for the van around Holland.

 

Right Tour Schedule

 upcoming shows...

 

     July 26 - Curragh

     July 29 - Wally's


...more